Oktibbeha Memorial Gardens




CEMETERY: OKTIBBEHA MEMORIAL GARDENS



Location: Two miles east of State College, Mississippi, on Oktoc Road



Copied by: Mrs. Ben S. Katz, Sr., Main Street, Starkville, Mississippi

Date copied: Sept. 11, 1968



Robert Leslie Bowen

Feb. 7, 1892

Feb. 4, 1961



Clyde E.”Heifer” Stuart

Nov. 13, 1903

Feb. 10, 1961



Dorothy Ann Bedenbaugh

May 6, 1924

May 7, 1924



Paul H. Dunn

D. Apr. 25, 1967

Age 71 years

(Am.Legion Emblem)



Johnnie B. Garnett, Jr.

Miss., Cpl. 19 Bomb GP AAF

W.W.II

Oct. 27, 1921

July 18, 1967



William R. Glover

1908-1968



Olan Thompson

Jan. 2, 1888

Nov. 3, 1967

(Am.Legion Emblem)



Will B. Sullivan

1883-1961



Nora H. Sullivan 

1877 - 1962



Charles B. Browning

1889-1965



Hallie Mae Speed

1907-1965



Willie Cube Burnley

1872 - 1963



Mary Emma Burnley 

1882 - 1967



Wick E. Hull

Feb. 9, 1899

D. 1962



Ben F. Hilbun

1890 - 1963

(Am.Legion Emblem)



Dr. James W. Scales

June 26, 1907

Jan. 23, 1966



Ethelbert Withrow Stafford

Oct. 26, 1887 

Oct. 12, 1963



Infant son of Jack & Lois Barnett 

B. Feb. 1963

D. Feb. 1963



Mrs.Hazel J. Jay 

1904 - 1963



Daniel Oscar Self

Dec. 28, 1899

Oct. 20, 1963



William Howard Savage

Oct. 2, 1908

Mar. 9, 1964



James S. Reese

Dec. 31, 1897

Nov. 4, 1966



Mildred A. Reese

Oct. 11, 1900

Apr. 1, 1967



George W.Hudspeth

July 28, 1894

May 16, 1963

(Masonic Emblem)



Mrs. John C.McClelland

1896

Mar. 31, 1963



John Calvin McClelland

(no date)

Oct. 11, 1961



Florence I. Coleman

Sept. 25, 1919

Mar. 28, 1961



Elsie Kimbell

Aug. 28, 1893

Oct. 6, 1961



Gordon B. Kimbell 

1889-1966



M. Morris Vickers

Nov. 1, 1905

Jan. 8, 1962



Joe Earnest Taylor

1886-1962



Lucille Craig Bell

1896-1964



Edith Russell Newell

Jan. 27, 1889

1964



Thomas baby

Born and Died Mar. 8,l967



Francis Howard Sekyra, infant son of Frank & Emblyen Sekyra

July 15, 1968

July 16, 1968



William V. Shearer

Sept. 22, 1897

Mar. 7, 1968



Joseph Alvin Wade

Miss.,SN USNR

June 8, 1947

Oct. 24, 1967



Henry Nathaniel Wells

1879 - 1961



Mary Teasley Wells

1888-1966



Ralph H.Hoskins

July 9, 1910

Oct. 20, 1966



Jimmy N. Stillman

Sept. 20, 1947

Feb. 5, 1967



Robert H. Stillman

Dec. 23, 1913

Mar. 14, 1967



Claude A. Johnson 

1891 - 1967



Roderick E. Currie

July 25, 1894

Mar. 30, 1967



John Scott Moreland, inf.son of Hugh & Mazie Moreland 

Mar. 18, 1967



Walter Thomas McCollum

1904 - 1968



Patricia Louise Howell

May 16, 1950

Dec. 2, 1967



Alexander Newton Fultz

Mar. 31, 1903

Jan. 31, 1968



Jesse W. Mitchener

1899 - 1968

(Am.Legion Emblem)



Charlie Harrison

1898 - 1968



Katherine Olive Bracher

1885 - 1968



Marolyn K. Gordon

Aug. 21, 1946

Dec. 26, 1967



Mayme P. Thompson

Aug. 16, 1895

1968



Florence E. Stone Cowsert

Nov. 17, 1900

June 27, 1968



John B. Collier

Miss., S.Sgt.

519 Field Arty.

W.W. II

July 13, 1913

July 1, 1968



Dewey F. Gaskin 

1917 - 1968



Henry Grady Imes

1890 - 1965



Newton F. Hamlin

Mar. 29, 1907

Dec. 9, 1964



Hal C. Kirby

Sept. 18, 1891

Mar. 23, 1965



Marie Dees Teasley

Nov. 15, 1904

Oct. 26, 1963



Thomas A. Erwin 

1885 - 1967



Mary Elizabeth “Mazie” Morris

July 29, 1915

July 6, 1965



Infant son of Sam & Mary Gray

1961



Andrew Dillard Suttle

1890 - 1964



Mary Evelyn McDowell 

1924 - 1964



James Ardena McKee

Jan. 8, 1893

July 6, 1966



Lucille Quinn McKee 

1896 - 1964



Percy A. Green

1889 - 1965



P. B. Monosmith 

1875 - 1965



Adelle Simon Hartness

Mar. 19, 1913

Aug. 21, 1965



Yancy A. McHann

Nov. 19, 1883

1966



Mrs. Katie C.Ford 

1901 - 1964



Thomas E. “Boe” Tramel

1921 - 1967

(Am.Legion Emblem)



Paul T. Blair

1922 — 1967

(Am.Legion Emblem)



Robert H.”Bob” Fyke

Mar. 10, 1918

Sept. 8, 1967

(Am.Legion Emblem)



Claude Douglas Teague

Mar. 10, 1934 

Sept. 19, 1967



Nora McCharen Ruthledge

Jan. 17, 1883 

Oct. 12, 1967



Charles Goudelock

July 17, 1932

July 14, 1967



J. D. Glenn 

1905 - 1965



Lena Mae Petty

Sept. 25, 1922

Apr. 14, 1965



Ralph Baggley Winston

1886 - 1965



Louise Ellis Winston

1889 - 1965



Hermon Leroy Wright

July 10, 1948

Apr, 17, 1964



Herris “Bunk” Maxwell

May 16, 1903

Sept. 6, 1965



Christine Badder

1897 - 1964



Richard J.Badder 

1897 -



Julia A. Fulgham

Jan. 22, 1961

Oct. 20, 1961



C. R. ”Dudy” Noble

May 6, 1893

Feb. 2, 1963



J. D. Fleming

1914 - 1964

(Am.Legion Emblem)



Robert Powell “Doc” Patty

1903 - 1966

(Am.Legion Emblem)



Lowvenia Morehead

Sept. 10, 1890

May 24, 1966



Armin Von Seutter

Aug. 22, 1915

Mar. 15, 1966



Dale Nichols Reedy

Sept. 23, 1917 

May 30, 1966



Adrian Blocker

1888 - 1966



Zelma Keel Blocker

1892 - 1964



Edward Fulton Scott

1905

Sept. 9, 1968



Robert Archer Anderson

Aug. 3, 1897

Mar. 3, 1968

(Am.Legion Emblem)



Martha Carol,infant daughter of Olen & Janice Guice

May 7, 1967

Aug. 30, 1968



Burrow P. Brooks

Jan. 30, 1886

Sept. 2, 1968



Henry E. Benton

Miss., Pvt.

Co.B. 116 Inf.

W.W.I PH

June 5, 1890

Oct. 28, 1966



Helen Burkette Services

May 28, 1961



J. Shula Cook

December 10, 1909

Feb.22,1968



Malcolm G.Gray

1911

July 14,1968

(Am.Legion Emblem)



James “Jim” Mayden

1903

Aug.26,l960



James E.Wade

Miss. S.Sgt.

U.S. Army

W.W. II

May 7, 1911

May 28, 1966



John Roy Wade

Miss., SF2 USNR

W.W. II

May 20, 1915

May 13, 1963



Anthony J. Wilkerson

Miss. S1 U.S.Navy

W.W. II

Jan. 20, 1926

Mar. 6, 1967



Hugh M. Wilkerson

Miss., S.Sgt.

3081 Support Sq.AF

W.W. II

Sept. 4, 1910

Mar. 6, 1967







[an error occurred while processing this directive]